Technology Days 2019 Agenda

Technology Days 2019 was hosted by Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory (LLNL) and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (LBNL) on April 9 and 10, respectively, in the California Bay Area. This was the first time that attendees had a chance to tour two different labs.

Agenda

DAY ONE – Tuesday, April 9 – Lawrence Livermore National Lab

Visit this page for information on visiting LLNL, including directions, badging, and restricted items. Click here for a list of suggested area hotels. Click here for a downloadable agenda or select "more" to view the agenda online.

7:00-8:00 am      Arrival and Badging at Westgage Badge Office –
                           Met by HPCIC/Protocol Staff
                           Transport to Building 453
                           Registration and Morning Hospitality (Breakfast Provided) –
                           Building 453, Room 1012
8:00-8:30 am     Welcome Address and Itinerary Overview – Building 453, Auditorium
                           Alex Fitzsimmons, Chief of Staff, EERE                   
                           Patricia Falcone, Deputy Director for Science and Technology
                           Wayne Miller, Deputy Director, High Performance Computing Innovation Center
8:30-9:30 am      Materials and Manufacturing Briefings – Building 453, Auditorium

   Manufacturing Activities at LLNL – Anantha Krishnan, Associate Director, Engineering
   Materials Engineering Technologies – Diane Chinn, Division Leader, Materials Engineering Division
   Advanced Manufacturing at LLNL – Alex Hamza, Leader, Advanced Manufacturing

9:30-10:30 am  Computing & Modeling Briefings – Building 453, Auditorium

   Advanced Simulation for Discovery – Saad Khairallah, Computational Engineer
   Machine Learning for Manufacturing – Vic Castillo, Senior Scientist, Computation Engineering Division
   Design Optimization – Dan Tortorelli, Computational Design Optimization

10:30-10:45 am Transport to Building 655     Bus #1 – AML
                           Transport to Building 391     Bus #2 – Fiber Draw Tower
                           Transport to Building 581     Buses #3 and #4 – NIF

10:45-11:45 am Parallel Tours

   Advanced Manufacturing Lab (AML) (Group #1) – Building 655, Lobby

  • Patrick Dempsey, Director for Strategic Industry Engagements
  • Will Smith, Staff Engineer
  • Jamil Abo-Shaeer, Vector Atomics

   Fiber Draw Tower (Group #2) – Building 391, South Entrance

  • Mike Messerly, Fiber Laser Group Leader

   High Performance Computing (HPC) (Group #3) – Building 453, Lobby

  • Scott Futral, HPC Tour Guide

   National Ignition Facility (Group #4) – Building 581, NEL Lobby  

11:45 am-12:00 pm Transport to Building 453
12:00-12:50 pm       Working Lunch (Lunch Provided) – Building 453, Room 1012

   Overview of Sandia National Laboratory

  • Tristan Mahyera, Licensing Executive, Sandia-California

12:50-1:00 pm   Group Photo – Building 453, Courtyard
1:00-1:15 pm     Transport to Building 655     Bus #1 – AML
                           Transport to Building 391     Bus #2 – Fiber Draw Tower
                           Transport to Building 654     Bus #4 – Supercomputing

1:15-2:00 pm    Parallel tours

 Advanced Manufacturing Lab (AML) (Group #1) – Building 655, Lobby

  • Patrick Dempsey, Director for Strategic Industry Engagements
  • Will Smith, Staff Engineer
  • Jamil Abo-Shaeer, Vector Atomics

   Fiber Draw Tower (Group #2) – Building 391, South Entrance

  • Mike Messerly, Fiber Laser Group Leader

   High Performance Computing (HPC) (Group #3) – Building 453, Lobby

  • Scott Futral, HPC Tour Guide

   Modular and Sustainable Supercomputing Facility (Group #4) – Building 654, Lobby 

  • Anna Maria Bailey, HPC Chief Engineer         

2:00-2:15 pm    Transport to Building 453
2:15-2:30 pm     Transport to Building 655     Bus #1 – AML
                           Transport to Building 391     Bus #2 – Fiber Draw Tower
                           Transport to Building 654     Bus #4 – Supercomputing   

2:30-3:15 pm    Parallel tours

 Advanced Manufacturing Lab (AML) (Group #1) – Building 655, Lobby

  • Patrick Dempsey, Director for Strategic Industry Engagements
  • Will Smith, Staff Engineer
  • Jamil Abo-Shaeer, Vector Atomics

   Fiber Draw Tower (Group #2) – Building 391, South Entrance

  • Mike Messerly, Fiber Laser Group Leader

   High Performance Computing (HPC) (Group #3) – Building 453, Lobby

  • Scott Futral, HPC Tour Guide

   Modular and Sustainable Supercomputing Facility (Group #4) – Building 654, Lobby 

  • Anna Maria Bailey, HPC Chief Engineer    

3:15-3:30 pm    Transport to Building 453
3:30-4:45 pm    Water and Cyber Briefings – Building 453, Auditorium

   Institutional Water Management – Peter McKereghan, Program Manager, Environmental Restoration
   Capacitive Water Deionization – Patrick Campbell, Staff Scientist, Advanced Materials Synthesis Group
   Civilian Cyber Activities – Liang Min, Strategic Initiative Lead, Cyber and Infrastructure Resilience Program
   Community Energy Solutions – Colin Ponce, Principal Investigator, E Program

4:45-5:00 pm   Collaborating with LLNL – Building 453, Auditorium
                         Jim Bono, Market Outreach Manager, Strategic Engagements
5:00 pm            Adjourn, Transport to Westgage Badge Office, Depart Laboratory
5:15 pm            No-Host Social Gathering – Zephyr Grill & Bar, 1736 First Street, Livermore

Day Two – Wednesday, April 10 – Lawrence Berkeley National Lab

Visit this page for information on visiting LBNL, including directions. Click here for a list of suggested area hotels. Click here for a downloadable agenda or select "more" to view the agenda online.

8:00-9:00 am      Pick up from hotels and arrive at LBNL
9:00-9:20 am      Building 66 Auditorium: Welcome, Opening Remarks, and Introduction to LBNL – Horst Simon, Berkeley Lab Deputy Director for Research            
9:20-9:35 am      Leveraging the National Labs – Ravi Prasher, Associate Lab Director, Energy Technologies Area
9:35-9:45 am      DOE Remarks – Eli Levine, DOE Advanced Manufacturing Office
9:45-9:50 am      Overview of the Day – Prakash Rao, Research Scientist, Building       Technologies and Urban Systems Division
9:50-10:30 am    Scientific Panel: Introduction to Reacting Flow Applications (Combustion) and Data Center Energy Management

   Reacting Flow Applications – Vi Rapp, Research Scientist, Building Technologies and Urban Systems Division
   Data Centers – Steve Greenberg, Senior Energy Management Engineer, Building Technologies and Urban Systems Division

10:30-11:00 am       Scientific Panel: Advanced Biofuels and Bioproducts Process Development Unit (ABPDU) and Developing Industry Partnerships at Berkeley Lab

   ABPDU – Todd Pray, Chief Strategic Partnerships Officer, Strategic Partnerships Office

11:00-11:15 am        Travel to Cafeteria
11:15-11:30 am        Group picture outside Cafeteria
11:30 am-1:00 pm    Lunch in Cafeteria
1:00-1:15 pm           Travel to FLEXLAB/Building 50B/Building 70
1:15-2:00 pm           Tour of FLEXLAB, Building 50B Room 1275 Data Center, or Reacting Flow Applications Lab (Building 70); first round of tours

  • Cindy Regnier – Executive Director, FLEXLAB, Building Technologies and Urban Systems Division
  • Steve Greenberg – Data Centers
  • Vi Rapp – Reacting Flow Applications

2:00-2:15 pm           Travel to FLEXLAB/Building 50B/Building 70
2:15-3:00 pm           Tour of FLEXLAB, Building 50B Room 1275 Data Center, or Reacting Flow Applications Lab (Building 70); second round of tours

  • Cindy Regnier – Executive Director, FLEXLAB, Building Technologies and Urban Systems Division
  • Steve Greenberg – Data Centers
  • Vi Rapp – Reacting Flow Applications

3:00-3:15 pm           Travel to Building 66
3:15-4:00 pm           Scientific Panel: Next Generation Strategies Featuring Data Visualization and CinderBio of Cyclotron Road

   Data Visualization – Hari Krishnan, Computer Systems Engineer, Computational Research Division
   CinderBio of Cyclotron Road – Jill Fuss, Founder and CTO

4:00-4:30 pm            Scientific Panel: Technical Assistance Featuring 50001 Ready and Water Efficiency

   50001 Ready – Peter Therkelsen, Research Scientist, Building Technologies and Urban Systems Division
   Water Efficiency – Prakash Rao      

4:30-5:00 pm          Debrief and Discussion